Privacy Policy

Our Business Address: Exchange Building, 8 Main St East, Suite 209, Hamilton, Ontario L8N 1E8

Our website address is: https://landlordparalegal.com.

Your Privacy Rights


The Canadian Standards Association has developed a Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which was recognized as a national standard in 1996. The provisions of this Code have been incorporated in the Federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the 

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to paralegals and paralegal firms, including Landlord Paralegal Lisa Barder (“LPLB”). The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

LPLB is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

OUR WEB SITE PRIVACY POLICY

What personal data we collect and why we collect it


Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage, and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

We advise you not to upload any images to the website. However, If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

We may use use third-party ad networks like Google AdSense.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. We highly recommend that in order to protect your provacay that you do not provide these details.

If you visit our login page, if any, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this web site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision-making. Regarding profiling, we may use the tracking tool Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic, currently as a platform inside the Google Marketing Platform brand.

PARALEGAL PROFESSION

PRIVACY POLICY

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED IN THE COURSE OF LPLB PROVIDING LEGAL SERVICES

Privacy and Confidentiality

CONFIDENTIALITY & PRIVACY: Landlord Paralegal Lisa Barder as a licensed paralegal shall hold all information provided by the client in the strictest of confidence as required by the Rules of Conduct of the Law Society of Ontario, and communication between the Client and Landlord Paralegal Lisa Barder shall be privileged and not be revealed except as may be required by law.

Landlord Paralegal Lisa Barder will employ all means to adhere to the principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act when dealing with confidential information he may have received or become aware of in the performance of his duties for the Client

Fair Information Principles


PIPEDA sets out 10 principles of fair information practices, for which LPLB has set up This Privacy Policy. They are;

Accountability – Organizations should appoint someone to be responsible for privacy issues. They should make information about their privacy policies and procedures to available to customers.


Identifying purposes – Organization must identify the reasons for collecting your personal information before or at the time of collection.


Consent – Organizations should clearly inform you of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.


Limiting collection – Organizations should limit the amount and type of the information gathered to what is necessary.


Limiting use, disclosure and retention – In general, organizations should use or disclose your personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you consent. They should keep your personal information only as long as necessary.


Accuracy – Organizations should keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary.


Safeguards – Organizations need to protect your personal information against loss or theft by using appropriate security safeguards.


Openness – An organization’s privacy policies and practices must be understandable and easily available.


Individual access – Generally speaking, you have a right to access the personal information that an organization holds about you.


Recourse (Challenging compliance) – Organizations must develop simple and easily accessible complaint procedures. When you contact an organization about a privacy concern, you should be informed about avenues of recourse.

Use of Your Information (Identifying purposes)

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client (time and billing databases), and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you inform us that you no longer wish to receive information about our legal services, or any industry updates or company news articles, we will not send any further material.

LPLB does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other paralegal firms.

Consent

In most cases, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information, we will obtain your consent. Sometimes we will ask for your consent in writing, but in some cases (where necessary), we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us or the nature and terms of our retainer. Should you withdraw your consent, that may impact on our ability to serve you and may impact our ability to continue the paralegal-client relationship.

How We Protect Your Data

Safeguards – :P:B is required to protect your personal information against loss or theft by using appropriate security safeguards.

LPLB takes precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your personal information are:

-Confidentiality Policies as part of our professional obligations

-deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”

-We use Secure Microsoft Cloud storage, where data is kept offsite by Google Cloud and moreover, is a guarantee of adequate disaster recovery.

-LPLB uses internal passwords and security policies

-We store all hard copies of your personal information securely off-site in the sole possession of Lisa Barder.

What data breach procedures we have in place

LPLB does not disclose your personal information to third parties to enable them to market their product or services

Under certain circumstances, LPLB may disclose your personal information. Some examples are:

-when you have consented to the disclosure;

–when the legal services we are providing to you require us to give your information to third parties your consent will be implied unless you tell us otherwise;

-when we are required or authorized by law to do so, including, for example, if a court issues a warrant or subpoena;

-In order to comply with the requirement of the Law Society of Ontario, the regulatory body that governs the practice of law in Ontario;

-where it is necessary to collect fees or disbursements;

-if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back up services, archival file storage, or insurance) and the third party is bound by obligations regarding privacy which are consistent with this policy;

-in the event of a Business Operations merger or planned growth of LPLB;

-if we engage expert witnesses on your behalf;

-or if we retain another law firm (i.e. law firms in another jurisdiction) on your behalf).

When Contacting Us

When contacting us (e.g. by email, Contact Us form), we process your name, email address, and any personal data disclosed in the message itself. The Purpose and our legitimate interest in answering your inquiry and, if applicable, follow-up questions.

You should be aware, however, unless you have employed encryption the email that you send is not an entirely secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

When you send an email, the message leaves your email provider’s server and travels all over the internet. You have no idea how many servers the message will pass through between the moment you send it and the moment the recipient actually receives it, and you don’t know who has access to those servers.

The vulnerability of emails is the main reason why you should never exchange any sensitive information with this method, such as your credit card information, Social Insurance number, etc.

You will not be considered a client unless and until we have agreed to act for you according to our usual procedures for accepting clients which includes a signed written retainer agreement.

Do not include any confidential information in your email. Any confidential information will be immediately deleted by our Firm.

THE IN-PERSON HAND-OFF

When it comes to secure document exchange, we would rather employ in-person hand-off or mail. It may not the quickest way in our digital age but there are no transmission methods that are more secure than physically placing your documents directly in our hand either in person or by mail.

We would prefer that you submit your confidential documents to us using a password-encrypted USB thumb drive that you drop off, mail or courier to our office.

What third parties we receive data from

Unless initiated by you we do not receive data about your from any

third party except as it relates to your court file.

ACCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Individual access – Generally speaking, you have a right to access the personal information that our organization holds about you.

You may ask for access to the personal information we hold about you.
Detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.


Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. There are a number of situations where we may deny access. If we deny your request for access to or refuse a request to correct personal information, we will provide a reason or reasons for doing so.

Requests for Access to your Personal Information (Accountability)

LPLB has designated a FIPPA Coordinator who manages privacy issues. Contact LPLB’s Freedom of Information Coordinator by:

MailLandlord Paralegal Lisa Barder FIPPA Coordinator
Exchange Building 8 Main St East, suite 209 Hamilton, Ontario
Emailbarder@landlordparalegal.com
Fax(289) 816-1426

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached
at:
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
1 (800) 282-1376

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


LPLB regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, including this privacy policy and as such, from time to time we may change or update this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Your Contact Information

Accuracy – LPLB is required to keep your personal information as accurate, complete, and up to date as necessary.

Therefore, once you become a client we will use your personal information to provide legal services to you, in the course of our client-paralegal relationship and as such, it is important that the information you provide us accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your personal information changes (i.e. name change, address change, telephone number, or email change) please inform us immediately so that we can make any necessary changes to our business records and any required court records.